DocketNumber: 95965
[…] , 273,574 N.E.2d 492
. When reviewing a manifest weight of the evidence claim, “[t]he appellate court sits as the ‘thirteenth juror’ and, reviewing the entire record, weighs all the reasonable inferences, considers the credibility of witnesses and determines whether, in resolving conflicts in evidence, the jury clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction must be reversed and a new trial ordered.” State v. Thompkins,78 Ohio St.3d 380
, 387,1997-Ohio-52
,678 N.E.2d 541
. {¶ 11} The criminal offense of vandalism is defined by R.C. 2909.05(B)(1)(a), stating: “[n]o person shall knowingly cause physical harm to property that is owned or possessed by another, when *** [t]he property is used by its owner or possessor in the owner’s or possessor’s profession, business, trade, or occupation, and the value of the property or the amount of physical harm involved is five hundred dollars or more ***.” While the mere presence of a defendant at the scene of a crime is not singularly sufficient to establish complicity by aiding and abetting, evidence demonstrating that a defendant “supported, assisted, encouraged, cooperated with, advised, or incited the principal in the commission of the