DocketNumber: 25273
[…] V {¶ 29} The judgment of the common pleas court will be reversed, and the matter will be remanded to the court for it to conduct a de novo review of the civil service board’s decision. .......... GRADY, P.J. concurs. HALL, J., concurring: {¶ 30} I agree that the trial court applied an incorrect statutory standard of review. I write separately to note that an argument could be made that Baron’s notice of appeal of the Dayton Civil Service Board’s administrative decision, filed with the common pleas court, was ineffective to institute a review on questions of law and fact. R.C. 2505.05 provides that a notice of appeal of an administrative decision “shall designate * * * whether the appeal is on questions of law or questions of law and fact.”1 Although Baron’s notice of appeal refers to R.C. 124.34, which provides for law-and-fact appeals, the notice fails to specifically state that the appeal is on questions of law and fact. Nevertheless, as pointed out by the majority, before the trial court Baron argued for de novo review.