DocketNumber: 25273
[…] Id. at ¶ 37. The common pleas court applied the deferential “hybrid factual/legal” standard discussed in Bartchy in overruling Baron’s appeal. {¶ 13} The trial court erred in applying the deferential standard set forth in R.C. 119.12 and discussed in Bartchy in Baron’s case. Although R.C. 119.12 generally applies to administrative appeals, R.C. 124.34 sets forth the appeal procedure from an administrative 5 action involving the suspension, fine, demotion or removal of “any member of the police or fire department of a city or civil service township, who is in the classified civil service.” R.C. 124.34(C). When such an appeal is heard, the appointing authority or trial board “may affirm, disaffirm, or modify the judgment of the appointing authority. An appeal on question of law and fact may be had from the decision of the commission to the court of common pleas * * *.” Id. {¶ 14} It is well settled that, when a conflict exists between a specific provision of law and a general provision, the specific provision prevails. See R.C. 1.51; Meerland Dairy L.L.C. v. Ross Twp., 2d Dist. Greene No. 07CA0083,2008-Ohio-2243
, ¶ 18; Palco Invest., Inc. v.