DocketNumber: 96191
[…] Id. at 687. A defendant meets this standard with a showing “that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel’s unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different. A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome.” Id. at 694. {¶ 13} Appellant argues that his counsel was deficient for failing to request that a juror be removed from the panel, failing to object to the introduction of the name of the drug on the recovered pill bottle, and failing to move for a mistrial for the same reason. {¶ 14} R.C. 2313.42 states in relevant part that: “The following are good causes for challenge to any person called as a juror: * * * (J) That he discloses by his answers that he cannot be a fair and impartial juror or will not follow the law as given to him by the court.” {¶ 15} R.C. 2945.25 states in relevant part: “A person called as a juror in a criminal case may be challenged for the following causes: * * * (B) That he is possessed of a state of mind evincing enmity or bias 8 toward the defendant or the state; but no person summoned as a juror shall be