DocketNumber: 96195, 96349
[…] “IV. The trial court erred in denying appellants’ motion to vacate judgment where appellants satisfied all of the Rule 60(B) requirements for relief from judgment.” I. “A. The Trial Court’s Approval of the Firms’ Application {¶ 10} In the first three assignments of error, Mal-Sarkar challenges the trial court’s approval of the firms’ application to approve the settlement and distribute the funds. In the first assignment of error, Mal-Sarkar contends that the firms’ agreement was not properly executed under R.C. 4705.15 governing contingent fee agreements. Specifically, Mal-Sarkar contends that the agreement was not signed by counsel and she was not provided a copy of it. {¶ 11} R.C. 4705.15(B) provides: “If an attorney and a client contract for the provision of legal services in connection with a claim that is or may become the basis of a tort action and if the contract includes a contingent fee agreement, that agreement shall be reduced to writing and signed by the attorney and the client. The attorney shall provide a copy of the signed writing to the client.” 2 {¶ 12} The agreement was signed by Mal-Sarkar, but not by any of the attorneys handling the matter. Thus, under R.C. 4705.15(B), the agreement was not valid.