DocketNumber: 13AP-350
[…] Thompson, 10th Dist. No. 06AP-881,2007-Ohio-1503
, ¶ 4, citing State v. Simon,87 Ohio St.3d 531
, 533 (2000). Thus, "a trial court should only order an expungement when all of the requirements for eligibility have been met."Id.,
citing State v. Hamilton,75 Ohio St.3d 636
(1996). {¶ 9} The provisions of former R.C. 2953.32 "permitted a 'first offender' to apply to the sentencing court for sealing of a conviction record." State v. Reedus, 10th Dist. No. 12AP-1066,2013-Ohio-2752
, ¶ 5. Under former R.C. 2953.31(A), a "first offender" was defined in part as one "who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." {¶ 10} The general rule under the former expungement provisions was that only a person with a single conviction was eligible for expungement, subject to two exceptions. In re Koehler, 10th Dist. No. 07AP-913,2008-Ohio-3472