DocketNumber: C-170420
[…] The case was continued until May 1, 2017. Evans contends that because the entry specifically stated that he was not waiving time, the time from March 16 until May 1 was chargeable to the state. We disagree. {¶20} In State v. Foster, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-080399,2009-Ohio-1698
, this court was presented the same set of facts. We stated that “[t]olling occurs by operation of the statute, regardless of whether a waiver has been executed.” Id. at ¶ 52, citing State v. Blackburn,118 Ohio St.3d 163
,2008-Ohio-1823
,887 N.E.2d 319
, ¶ 18. R.C. 2945.72(H) provides that the time is tolled for “[t]he period of any continuance granted on the accused’s own motion * * * .” We concluded, therefore, that “[w]hen the court granted [the defendant’s] motion for a continuance, his speedy-trial time was automatically extended pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(H). So the * * * delay triggered by [the defendant’s] continuance request was not chargeable to the state.”