DocketNumber: 15AP-752
[…] R.C. 2151.353(F)(2); R.C. 2151.417(B).3 The court must hold a hearing on the motion and, if applicable, comply with R.C. 2151.42. R.C. 2151.353(F)(2); R.C. 2151.417(B). Pursuant to R.C. 2151.42(A), at the hearing to modify or terminate an order of disposition, "the court, in determining whether to return the child to the child's parents, shall consider whether it is in the best interest of the child." R.C. 2151.42(A) does not provide factors that a juvenile court must consider in weighing the child's best interest. In the absence of specified factors, a juvenile court may rely on the best-interest factors listed in R.C. 2151.414(D). In re N.L., 3d Dist. No. 5-12-38,2013-Ohio-3983