DocketNumber: 19AP-649
[…] Martin,20 Ohio App. 3d 172
, 175 (1st Dist.1983). {¶ 22} Appellant was convicted of felonious assault, discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises, and carrying a concealed weapon. As relevant here, R.C. 2903.11(A)(2) proscribes felonious assault and states: "No person shall knowingly * * * [c]ause or attempt to cause physical harm to another * * * by means of a deadly weapon." R.C. 2923.162(A)(3) prohibits discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises and provides: "No person shall * * * [d]ischarge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway." R.C. 2923.12(A)(2) prohibits carrying a concealed weapon and states: "No person shall knowingly carry or have, concealed on the person's person or concealed ready at hand, * * * [a] handgun other than a dangerous ordnance." {¶ 23} Appellant first contends his convictions were against the