DocketNumber: 19AP-649
[…] That facts are involved in the analysis does not make the issue a question of fact deserving of deference to a trial court.' "Id., quoting State v.
S.S., 10th Dist. No. 13AP-1060, 2014-Ohio-5352, ¶ 28, quoting State v. Williams,134 Ohio St. 3d 482
, 2012-Ohio-5699, ¶ 1. " 'The defendant bears the burden of establishing his entitlement to the protection, provided by R.C. 2941.25, against multiple punishments for a single criminal act.' " State v. Washington, 137 Ohio St.3d 427, 2013-Ohio-4982, ¶ 18, quoting State v. Mughni,33 Ohio St. 3d 65
, 67 (1987). {¶ 46} R.C. 2941.25 provides: (A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.