DocketNumber: C-210192
[…] See Mott v. Morgan, 5th Dist. Delaware No. 21 CAG 02 0011,2021-Ohio-3026
, ¶ 20, quoting Civ.R. 53 (D)(4)(c). We acknowledge that 5 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS appellate courts must limit finding plain error in civil cases to “those extremely rare cases where exceptional circumstances require its application to prevent a manifest miscarriage of justice.” Goldfuss v. Davidson,79 Ohio St.3d 116
, 121,679 N.E.2d 1099
(1997). This case presents such a situation. {¶8} The OCSPA prohibits unfair or deceptive acts by suppliers in consumer transactions. R.C. 1345.02(A) (“No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or after the transaction.”). The Ohio Attorney General enjoys broad power to promulgate substantive rules delineating acts or practices that violate the OCSPA. R.C. 1345.05(B)(2).