DocketNumber: 20AP-594
[…] Additionally, she did not remove herself from a relationship that was associated with domestic violence problems. Furthermore, FCCS had no contact with A.U.'s father, who resides in Colorado and never visited A.U., and no other relative indicated he or she could provide a permanent home for A.U. Thus, evidence supported the trial court's finding that a legally secure permanent placement cannot be achieved without a grant of permanent custody to FCCS. {¶ 28} Lastly, under R.C. 2151.414(D)(1)(e), the trial court was required to consider any applicable factors set forth in R.C. 2151.414(E)(7) through (11). Here, the trial court found R.C. 2151.414(E)(10), the factor addressing parental abandonment, to be applicable. R.C. 2151.011(C) provides that "[f]or purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days." A parent's intent is not pertinent when determining abandonment for the purpose of R.C. 2151.414(E)(10). In re E.B., 10th Dist. No. 16AP-352,2017-Ohio-2672