DocketNumber: 13-11-36
[…] Such a substantial aggravation must be documented by objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results. Subjective complaints may be evidence of such a substantial -6- Case No. 13-11-36 aggravation. However, subjective complaints without objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results are insufficient to substantiate a substantial aggravation. R.C. 4123.01(C)(4). (Am. Sub. S.B. No. 7, eff. 6-30-06). Division (G) of R.C. 4123.54 provides: [i]f a condition that pre-existed an injury is substantially aggravated by the injury, and that substantial aggravation is documented by objective diagnostic findings, objective clinical findings, or objective test results, no compensation or benefits are payable because of the pre-existing condition once that condition has returned to a level that would have existed without the injury. R.C. 4123.54(G). {¶18} The Court of Appeals for the First District has recently concluded that “* * * [an] aggravation of a preexisting condition must be substantial both in the sense of being considerable and in the sense of being firmly established through the presentation of objective