DocketNumber: 2021CA00016
[…] City of Canton,42 Ohio St.3d 109
,537 N.E.2d 1298
(1989), the State of Ohio Supreme Court found a cable strung between two light poles in a park sufficient to be considered a structure within the meaning of R.C. 1533.18. {¶31} In the case sub judice, the zipline system is a platform, affixed to a tree, with a cable running between two trees. The system had been in place since 2010 and was not portable/movable. As such, the zipline system is a structure for the purposes of R.C. 1533.18. {¶32} Appellant next contends that Brynn Thomas was not a recreational user. “Recreational user” is defined as “a person to whom permission has been granted, without the payment of a fee or consideration to the owner, lessee, or occupant of premises … to enter upon premises to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, or swim, or to operate a snowmobile, all-purpose vehicle, or four-wheel drive motor vehicle, or to engage in other recreational pursuits.” R.C. 1533.18. Appellant agrees no fee was paid by Brynn to attend the party; however, they argue Appellees received some benefit from Brynn’s attendance.