DocketNumber: 2021CA00016
[…] Mitseff v. Wheeler,38 Ohio St.3d 112
, 115,526 N.E.2d 798
, 801 (1988). I. {¶23} In Appellant’s First Assignment of Error, Appellant argues the trial court erred by granting Appellee’s Motion for Summary Judgment as they are immune from liability under Ohio’s Recreational User Statute. We disagree. {¶24} The recreational user statute, R.C. 1533.181, states: (A) No owner, lessee, or occupant of premises: (1) Owes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use; (2) Extends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use; (3) Assumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to person or property caused by any act of a recreational user. (B) Division (A) of this section applies to the owner, lessee, or occupant of privately owned, nonresidential premises, whether or not the Stark County, Case No. 2021CA00016 7 premises are kept open for public use and whether or not the owner, lessee, or occupant denies entry to certain individuals. {¶25} Appellant argues immunity provided under R.C. 1533.181 (A) does not apply as, the property is residential, the zipline does not constitute a building or structure, Brynn Thomas was not a recreational user, and because the injury was not caused by a defect in the premises. {¶26} To determine