DocketNumber: 15-12-02
[…] listed in division (A)(5) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven beyond a reasonable doubt and the defendant at trial was not convicted of any other specification of an aggravating circumstance listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the panel of judges or the trial judge shall terminate the sentencing hearing and impose sentence on the offender as follows: (1) Subject to division (B)(2) of this section, the panel or judge shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment on the offender. R.C. 2929.03, in relevant part, provides the following: (A) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging aggravated murder does not contain one or more specification of aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, then, following a verdict of guilty of the charge -12- Case No. 15-12-02 of aggravated murder, the trial court shall impose sentence on the offender as follows: (1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, the trial court shall impose one of the following sentences on the offender: (a) Life imprisonment without parole; (b) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment; (c) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty-five full years of imprisonment; [and] (d) Subject to division (A)(1)(e) of this section, life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving thirty full years of imprisonment. ** * (C)(1) If the indictment or count in the indictment charging aggravated murder contains one or more specifications of aggravating circumstances listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, then, following a verdict of guilty of the charge but not guilty of the each of the specifications, and regardless whether the offender raised the matter of age pursuant to section 2929.023 of the Revised Code, the trial court shall imposes sentence on the offender as follows: (a) Except as provided in division (C)(1)(b) of this section, the trial court shall impose one of the following sentences on the offender: (i) Life imprisonment without parole; (ii) Subject to division (C)(1)(a)(v) of this section, life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment; (iii) Subject to division (C)(1)(a)(v) of this section, life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty-five full years of imprisonment; (iv)