DocketNumber: 15-12-02
[…] Specifically, he claims that the trial court improperly used R.C. 2929.03(A)(1) in pronouncing its sentence. Phillips contends that R.C. 2929.022(B)(1), R.C. 2929.03(A)(1), and R.C. 2929.03(C)(1), when read in concert, are ambiguous. Consequently, under the due process and equal protection clauses, the statutes should be construed to only allow a life sentence with the possibility of parole after 20 years unless the state alleges and proves an aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. We disagree. -11- Case No. 15-12-02 Applicable Statutes {¶11} R.C. 2929.022(B), in relevant part, states the following: At the sentencing hearing, the panel of judges, if the defendant was tried by a panel of three judges, or the trial judge, if the defendant was tried by jury, shall, when required pursuant to division (A)(2) of this section, first determine if the specification of the aggravating circumstance of a prior conviction listed in division (A)(5) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven beyond a reasonable doubt. If the panel of judges or the trial judge determines that the specification of the aggravating circumstance of a prior conviction listed in division (A)(5) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven beyond a reasonable doubt or if they do not determine that the specification is proven beyond a reasonable doubt but the defendant at trial was convicted of a specification of any other aggravating circumstance listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the panel of judges or the trial judge and trial jury shall impose sentence on the offender pursuant to division (D) of section 2929.03 and section 2929.04 of the Revised Code. If the panel of judges or the trial judge does not determine that the specification of the aggravating circumstance of a prior conviction listed in division (A)(5) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code is proven beyond a reasonable doubt and the defendant at trial was not convicted of any other specification of an aggravating circumstance listed in division (A) of section 2929.04 of the Revised Code, the panel of judges or the trial judge shall terminate the sentencing hearing and impose sentence on the offender as follows: (1) Subject to division (B)(2) of this section, the panel or judge shall impose a sentence of life imprisonment with parole eligibility after serving twenty years of imprisonment on the offender.