DocketNumber: 5-12-05, 5-12-06
[…] If applicable, the court shall comply with section 2151.42 of the Revised Code. R.C. 2151.353(E)(1)-(2). (Emphasis Added.) {¶33} Revised Code 2151.353(E)(2) thus directs us to R.C. 2151.42, if it is applicable, in order to terminate or modify a dispositional order made under this section. R.C. 2151.42 reads: A) At any hearing in which a court is asked to modify or terminate an order of disposition issued under section 2151.353, 2151.415, or 2151.417 of the Revised Code, the court, in determining whether to return the child to the child's parents, shall consider whether it is in the best interest of the child. (B) An order of disposition issued under division (A)(3) of section 2151.353, division (A)(3) of section 2151.415, or section 2151.417 of the Revised Code granting legal custody of a child to a person is intended to be permanent in nature. A court shall not modify or terminate an order granting legal custody of a child unless it finds, based on facts that have arisen since the order was issued or that were unknown to the court at that time, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the person who was granted legal custody, and that modification or termination of the order is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. R.C. 2151.42. (Emphasis Added.) {¶34} Both the Powells and Bower agree that this case is governed by R.C. 2151.42. Pursuant to the plain language of R.C. 2151.42(B), before modifying or terminating a prior order made pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), the trial court -10- Case Nos. 5-12-05 and 5-12-06 was required to find a change in circumstances and to find that the modification or termination was in the children’s best interests. {¶35} The trial court’s holding in this case regarding these issues reads as follows: After thoroughly considering all evidence presented, this court finds that it would be in the best interest of the children to grant the motion of the CASA/GAL and the mother to return custody to the mother.