DocketNumber: 109545, 109546
[…] In addition, the agency reiterated its position that legal custody in favor of Maternal Aunt 2 was in the children’s best interests, stating: [Maternal Aunt 2] is able to provide for the needs of the children on a daily basis and is willing to provide a permanent home for the children. Though the court ultimately ordered that the children be placed in the temporary custody of [Maternal Aunt 1], the children have been living with [Maternal Aunt 2] since September of 2017. In response to CCDCFS’s motion, Mother filed a motion for legal custody pursuant to R.C. 2151.353(A)(3), which permits the court to “award legal custody of the child to either parent or any other person, who prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child.” On June 4, 2019, the trial court terminated its previous order committing the children to the temporary custody of Maternal Aunt 1. The children were committed to the temporary custody of CCDCFS and the matter was set to resolve the pending motions for legal custody.