DocketNumber: 2019 CA 00173
[…] State v. Monroe,105 Ohio St. 3d 384
, 2005-Ohio-2282,827 N.E.2d 285
, ¶ 47. Sufficiency is a test of adequacy. State v. Thompkins,78 Ohio St. 3d 380
, 386,678 N.E.2d 541
(1997). Accordingly, the question of whether the offered evidence is sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law. State v. Perkins, 3d Dist. Hancock No. 5-13-01, 2014-Ohio-752,2014 WL 855870
, ¶ 30, citing Thompkins at 386,678 N.E.2d 541
. {¶30} Appellant was convicted of R.C. 959.131(B), which states: (B) No person shall knowingly torture, torment, needlessly mutilate or maim, cruelly beat, poison, needlessly kill, or commit an act of cruelty against a companion animal. {¶31} Viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the state, we find the jury could have found the essential elements of prohibitions concerning companion animals proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Because Virginia Miner’s statement to Deputy Angelo Appellant punched the dog came into evidence without objection or a limiting instruction, that evidence was available for the jury to consider. This evidence is sufficient to support a finding Appellant knowingly committed an act of cruelty against a companion animal. Although Miner later testified at trial she was only repeating what her nephew told her when she informed Deputy Angelo Appellant punched his dog, the jury could have Stark County, Case No. 2019 CA 00173 13 disbelieved this testimony and relied upon the statements she made on August 28, 2019, as