DocketNumber: 9-09-24
[…] , at syllabus. {¶22} Generally, forfeiture is not favored in Ohio. State v. Clark,173 Ohio App.3d 719
,2007-Ohio-6235
, ¶8. “‘Whenever possible, such statutes must be construed as to avoid a forfeiture of property.’” Clark, supra, quoting State v. Lilliock (1982),70 Ohio St.2d 23
, 26. Additionally, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held that forfeiture may not be ordered “‘unless the expression of the law is clear and the intent of the legislature manifest.’” Clark, supra, quoting Lilliock, 70 Ohio St.2d at 26; see, also, Dayton v. Boddie (1984),19 Ohio App.3d 210
. {¶23} R.C. 2981 governs forfeiture of a criminal defendant’s property and provides, in part: (A) The following property is subject to forfeiture to the state or a political subdivision under either the criminal or delinquency process in section 2981.04 of the Revised Code or the civil process in section 2981.05 of the Revised Code: -11- Case No. 9-09-24 *** (2) Proceeds derived from or acquired through the commission of an offense[.] R.C. 2981.02. For cases involving unlawful goods and activities, R.C. 2981.01(A)(11)(a) defines the term “proceeds” as “any property derived directly or indirectly from an offense. ‘Proceeds’ may include, but is not limited to, money or any other means of exchange. ‘Proceeds’ is not limited to