DocketNumber: 25296
[…] According to the Lienholders, the Ankenmans failed to include in the notice of intent to foreclose the following required information: a complete legal description of the Catalpa property, the address of the Catalpa property, and the last known mailing address of the owner of the Catalpa property. We do not agree. {¶ 15} R.C. 5721.37(A)(1) provides, in part: At any time after one year from the date shown on the tax certificate as the date the tax certificate was sold, and not later than the end of the certificate period, * * * a private attorney on behalf of the certificate holder may file with the county treasurer a notice of intent to foreclose, on a form prescribed by the tax commissioner, provided the certificate parcel has not been redeemed under division (A) or (C) of section 5721.38 of the Revised Code * * *. {¶ 16} The Ankenmans, holders of the tax certificate, hired a private attorney. R.C. 5721.37(A)(1) prescribes that the private attorney shall file a notice of intent to foreclose with the county treasurer on a form prescribed by the tax commissioner. It is undisputed that a private attorney for the Ankenmans filed a notice of intent to foreclose with the Montgomery County Treasurer on a form prescribed by the tax commissioner. The Lienholders contend that the notice of intent to foreclose filed on behalf of the Ankenmans does not comply with 7 additional requirements contained in R.C. 5721.37(F).