DocketNumber: 25296
[…] But these questions are answered by the notice of intent to foreclose attached to the Ankenmans’ complaint. {¶ 25} At the bottom of the notice of intent to foreclose submitted by the Ankenmans, the Montgomery County Treasurer states the following: “I hereby certify that the above certificate parcel has not been redeemed, the amount indicated in line 4 above has been received by me, and that the tax certificate holder has filed a notice of intent to foreclose on this date: June 15, 2010.” The Ankenmans were identified on the notice of intent to foreclose as the tax certificate holders. R.C. 5721.36(A)(1) makes it clear that only “the person shown on the tax certificate register to be the certificate holder or a private attorney for that person” may file a notice of intent to foreclose. Furthermore, R.C. 5721.37(C)(2) provides for certification by the county treasurer to the private attorney for the current tax certificate holder, which gives the tax certificate holder notice that foreclosure proceedings must be commenced.