DocketNumber: 2021 CA 00076
[…] See State v. Schmidt,149 Ohio App.3d 89
,2002-Ohio-3923
,776 N.E.2d 113
. However, “ ‘even when a defendant satisfies all of the statutory requirements, a trial court has discretion to determine whether the particular defendant is a good candidate for [intervention].’ ” State v. Leisten,166 Ohio App.3d 805
,2006-Ohio-2362
,853 N.E.2d 673
, ¶ 7, quoting State v. Schmidt at ¶9; See also R.C. § 2951.041(C) (“If the court finds that the offender is not eligible or does not grant the offender's request, the criminal proceedings against the offender shall proceed as if the offender's request for intervention * * * had not been made”). {¶23} Upon review of the case sub judice, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellant's Motion for Intervention in Lieu of Conviction.