DocketNumber: 109188
[…] This provision states: (1) A person may file a civil action to be declared a wrongfully imprisoned individual in the court of common pleas in the county where the underlying criminal action was initiated. That civil action shall be separate from the underlying finding of guilt. Upon the filing of a civil action to be determined a wrongfully imprisoned individual, the attorney general shall be served with a copy of the complaint and shall be heard. The state claims that the language in R.C. 2743.48(B)(1), “That civil action shall be separate from the underlying finding of guilt[,]” means that “Lemons starts on a blank slate in his civil case with respect to his purported Brady violations he claims happened in his murder case.”