DocketNumber: 109188
[…] The dissent does not believe that an individual who was released from prison due to a Brady violation should be compensated when a new trial “could not go forward solely due to the death of a main witness.” A plain reading of the wrongful imprison statute as enacted by H.B. 411 belies the dissent’s assertions. The relevant portion of former R.C. 2743.48(A)(5) stated: Subsequent to sentencing and during or subsequent to imprisonment, an error in procedure resulted in the individual’s release[.] The relevant portion of R.C. 2743.48(A)(5) as enacted by H.B. 411 now states: Subsequent to sentencing or during or subsequent to imprisonment, an error in procedure was discovered that occurred prior to, during, or after sentencing, that involved a violation of the Brady Rule which violated the individual’s rights to a fair trial under the Ohio Constitution or the United States Constitution, and that resulted in the individual’s release[.] We note that the legislature amended this provision in H.B. 411 to overrule the Ohio Supreme Court’s holding in Mansaray v. State,138 Ohio St.3d 277
,2014-Ohio-750
,6 N.E.3d 35
. Jeff Hobday, Ohio Legislative Service Commission, Bill Analysis, H.B. 411, (As Introduced), 4, Nov. 7, 2017. In Mansaray, the Ohio Supreme Court had interpreted R.C. 2743.48(A)(5) to mean that the error in procedure must have occurred after sentencing and during or subsequent to imprisonment. Id. at ¶ 12. H.B. 411 clarified that “the error may have occurred prior to, during, or after sentencing, but is discovered after sentencing or during or subsequent to sentencing.” Hobday at 4. H.B. 411 also made clear that a Brady violation is an “error in procedure” that qualifies an individual to be declared wrongfully imprisoned. Id. at 3. Lemons meets the new criteria under R.C. 2743.48(A)(5).