DocketNumber: 109188
[…] A. Retroactivity The state first argues that the trial court erred when it found that the amendments set forth in H.B. 411 apply to Lemons’s claim because the amendments are not retroactive. R.C. 2743.48(A)(5) as enacted by H.B. 411 now states in relevant part: In addition to any other application of the provisions of this division regarding an error in procedure that occurred prior to, during, or after sentencing, as those provisions exist on and after the effective date of this amendment, if an individual had a claim dismissed, has a claim pending, or did not file a claim because the state of the law in effect prior to the effective date of this amendment barred the claim or made the claim appear to be futile, those provisions apply with respect to the individual and the claim and, on or after that effective date, the individual may file a claim and obtain the benefit of those provisions. As stated in the amicus brief filed by the Ohio Attorney General in this appeal, “[t]his language clearly states the legislature’s intent for individuals like Lemons, who previously could not file claims based on a Brady violation, to gain the benefit of this amendment.”