DocketNumber: 109188
[…] Id. at ¶ 146. However, we declined to address that question on its merits because the trial court had not yet done so. Id. at ¶ 147. We remanded to the trial court to decide the issue. Id. After this court’s remand and before the trial court decided the issue, the General Assembly amended R.C. 2743.48, effective March 22, 2019. See 2018 Am.Sub.H.B. No. 411 (“H.B. 411”). R.C. 2743.48(A)(5) now states: Subsequent to sentencing or during or subsequent to imprisonment, an error in procedure was discovered that occurred prior to, during, or after sentencing, that involved a violation of the Brady Rule which violated the individual’s rights to a fair trial under the Ohio Constitution or the United States Constitution, and that resulted in the individual’s release, or it was determined by the court of common pleas in the county where the underlying criminal action was initiated either that the offense of which the individual was found guilty, including all lesser-included offenses, was not committed by the individual or that no offense was committed by any person. In addition to any other application of the provisions of this division regarding an error in procedure that occurred prior to, during, or after sentencing, as those provisions exist on and after the effective date of this amendment, if an individual had a claim dismissed, has a claim pending, or did not file a claim because the state of the law in effect prior to the effective date of this amendment barred the claim or made the claim appear to be futile, those provisions apply with respect to the individual and the claim and, on or after that effective date, the individual may file a claim and obtain the benefit of those provisions. The parties agreed upon remand that the trial court should decide the issue based on their competing summary judgment motions and that its “sole decision upon remand [was] whether [Lemons] satisfies R.C. 2742.48(A)(5).”