DocketNumber: 24034
[…] Here Buckman, the declarant, testified at trial and was subject to cross-examination about his identification. His statement to DeBorde identifying Morris as the shooter was made shortly after the shooting. Finally, 14 circumstances corroborated the reliability of Buckman’s statement to DeBorde, including Buckman’s own in-court identification of Morris as the shooter. Buckman’s statement to DeBorde likewise satisfied R.C. 2945.55, which provides: “When identification of the defendant is an issue, a witness who has on previous occasion identified such person may testify to such previous identification. Such identification may be proved by other witnesses.” (Emphasis added). As noted above, Buckman previously had identified Morris as the shooter. Therefore, the State was permitted to prove this identification through another witness such as DeBorde. See, e.g., State v. Levingston, Hamilton App.