DocketNumber: 13CA14
[…] No. 13CA14 5 III. STANDARD OF REVIEW {¶11} Under R.C. 5717.04, an appeal from a BTA decision “shall be by appeal to the supreme court or the court of appeals for the county in which the property is situate or in which the taxpayer resides.” The court reviews the BTA’s decision to determine whether it is reasonable and lawful. See Gesler v. Worthington Income Tax Bd. of Appeals,138 Ohio St. 3d 76
, 2013-Ohio-4986,3 N.E.3d 1177
, ¶ 10; Remy v. Limbach, 4th Dist. Pickaway Nos. 88 CA 5, 88 CA 6, and 88 CA 7,1989 WL 100112
, *6 (Aug. 24, 1989); R.C. 5717.04 (“If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence the court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same, but if the court decides that such decision of the board is unreasonable or unlawful, the court shall reverse and vacate the decision or modify it and enter final judgment in accordance with such modification”). {¶12} “We will uphold the BTA’s determination of fact if the record contains reliable and probative evidence supporting its determination.” Gesler at ¶ 10, citing Satullo v. Wilkins,111 Ohio St. 3d 399
, 2006-Ohio-5856,856 N.E.2d 954