[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] Bowns moved to dismiss the complaint, alleging that the Chos had failed to timely file a claim pursuant to R.C. 2305.10. The trial court granted Bowns's motion. In the Chos' sole assignment of error, they maintain that the court erred in granting the motion to dismiss. We disagree and affirm.
R.C. 2305.10 requires that an action for bodily injury be filed within two years of the date of the accident. It is undisputed that the Chos' complaint was filed outside the statutory time limit of two years. The Chos argues that R.C. 2305.15(A) tolled the application of R.C. 2905.10
because Bowns was outside the state of Ohio for most of the three years before the suit was filed. R.C. 2305.15(A) provides in relevant part the following: "When a cause of action accrues against a person, if he is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals himself, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action * * * does not begin to run until he comes into the state or while he is so absconded or concealed."
In Bendix Autolite Corp. v.