DocketNumber: 20AP-123
[…] No. 20AP-123 15 {¶ 35} As Collateral Management suggests, the federal statute prohibits state registration if the owner surrendered their license in lieu of revocation. However, 12 U.S.C. 3353(b) states: "Relation to State law. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent States from establishing requirements in addition to any rules promulgated under subsection (a)." 12 C.F.R. 34.210(d)4 mirrors the aforementioned statute stating, "Rule of construction. Nothing in this subpart should be construed to prevent a State from establishing requirements in addition to those in this subpart."