DocketNumber: 20AP-123
[…] Nothing in this subpart should be construed to prevent a State from establishing requirements in addition to those in this subpart." Consistent with 12 U.S.C. 3353(b) and 12 C.F.R. 34.210(d), Ohio enacted R.C. 4768.06(B)(4) establishing requirements in addition to those outlined in subpart 12 C.F.R. 34.214. Specifically, Ohio prohibits the granting of an AMC license unless certain criteria are met, including the owners have not had a license surrendered for a "substantive reason." {¶ 36} The relevant section of R.C. 4768.06(B)(4), the first sentence, states: "Each owner and controlling person of an appraisal management company shall satisfy all of the following criteria: * * * Have not had a license, certificate, or registration to act as an appraiser that has been refused, denied, canceled, surrendered, or revoked in this state or in any other state for a substantive reason." (Emphasis added.) {¶ 37} As we noted above, this language is plain and unambiguous. See Guethlein v. Ohio State Liquor Control Comm., 10th Dist. No. 05AP-888,2006-Ohio-1525
, ¶ 12. In Ohio, even if a surrender was not in lieu of revocation, an applicant who surrendered his or her license could still not be eligible for an AMC license if the surrender was for a substantive reason. {¶ 38} Furthermore, we are not persuaded by Collateral Management's argument that the first sentence of R.C. 4768.06(B)(4) must be read in conjunction with the second sentence in the context of this case. The second sentence of R.C. 4768.06(B)(4) states: "A designated controlling person may have had a license or certificate to act as an appraiser refused, denied, canceled, revoked or surrendered in lieu of revocation in a state for a nonsubstantive reason if the license or certificate was subsequently granted or reinstated." (Emphasis added.) This second sentence is not relevant in this case as Massad's real estate appraiser license was not subsequently granted or reinstated. 4 As cited by Collateral Management, 12 C.F.R. 225.190(c) states "Rule of construction.