DocketNumber: 20AP-123
[…] See R.C. 4768.06(B)(4). In support of its premise that the Board misinterpreted the law, Collateral Management maintains the Board must contemplate the reason behind the surrender, which would include consideration of: (1) the guidance set forth in 80 Fed.Reg. 32671, (2) the merits of the pending complaints filed by the division against Massad, and (3) the reason(s) for voluntary surrender as given by Massad herself. {¶ 10} R.C. 4768.06(B)(4) states: No. 20AP-123 5 Each owner and controlling person of an appraisal management company shall * * * [h]ave not had a license, certificate, or registration to act as an appraiser that has been refused, denied, canceled, surrendered, or revoked in this state or in any other state for a substantive reason. A designated controlling person may have had a license or certificate to act as an appraiser refused, denied, canceled, revoked, or surrendered in lieu of revocation in a state for a nonsubstantive reason if the license or certificate was subsequently granted or reinstated[.] (Emphasis added). {¶ 11} In relevant part, the plain language states that the controlling person, in this case Massad, shall have not had a license to act as an appraiser surrendered for a substantive reason. {¶ 12} In support of the argument that the Board and the common pleas court eliminated