DocketNumber: 20AP-123
[…] Collateral Management argues that Massad surrendered her license "for her own convenience." The Board asserts Massad voluntarily surrendered her license rather than defending against charges alleging multiple violations of the USPAP by Massad. None of the purported reasons for Massad's surrender fall under the examples of "substantive" or "technical" as provided in 80 Fed.Reg. 32671, Chapter III, Section 34.214(a). {¶ 17} The final rule found in 12 C.F.R. 34.214(a)(1) requires: An AMC subject to State registration pursuant to § 34.213 shall not be registered by a State or included on the AMC National Registry if such AMC, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, is owned by any person who has had an appraiser license or certificate refused, denied, cancelled, surrendered in lieu of revocation, or revoked in any State for a substantive cause, as determined by the appropriate State appraiser certifying and licensing agency. However, the final rule does not define "substantive," suggesting that implementing agencies have some discretion in determining what constitutes "substantive."