DocketNumber: 20AP-123
[…] Ohio, however, also bans owners and controlling persons of appraisal management companies who have surrendered their appraiser license for substantive reasons." (Nov. 5, 2019 Collateral Management's Common Pleas Court Brief at 5.) Therefore, Collateral Management argues "[f]ederal law is not akin to Ohio's law in this matter." (Nov. 5, 2019 Collateral Management's Common Pleas Court Brief at 5.) {¶ 33} We agree with the argument Collateral Management made before the common pleas court but disagree with the argument Collateral Management now makes. {¶ 34} As noted above, 12 C.F.R. 34.214(a)(1)3 states: An AMC subject to State registration pursuant to § 34.213 shall not be registered by a State or included on the AMC National Registry if such AMC, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, is owned by any person who has had an appraiser license or certificate refused, denied, cancelled, surrendered in lieu of revocation, or revoked in any State for a substantive cause, as determined by the appropriate State appraiser certifying and licensing agency. (Emphasis added.) To maintain continuity, this court will use Part 34 of Title 12 of C.F.R., which was cited by the court of common pleas. This court notes that Collateral Management cites 12 C.F.R. 34.214 in its reply brief in the common pleas court. 3 12 C.F.R. 225.194(a)(1) as cited by Collateral Management states: "An AMC subject to state registration pursuant to section 225.193 shall not be registered by a state or included on the AMC National Registry if such AMC, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly, is owned by any person who has had an appraiser license or certificate refused, denied, cancelled, surrendered in lieu of revocation, or revoked in any State for a substantive cause, as determined by the appropriate State appraiser certifying and licensing agency." No. 20AP-123 15 {¶ 35} As Collateral Management suggests, the federal statute prohibits state registration if the owner surrendered their license in lieu of revocation. However, 12 U.S.C. 3353(b) states: "Relation to State law.