Application may be made at the expiration of three years after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a felony, or at the expiration of one year after the offender's final discharge if convicted of a misdemeanor." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 10} The basic issue in this appeal is whether the record shows that Appellant is or is not a "first offender", which is defined in R.C.2953.31(A):
{¶ 11} "(A) ``First offender' means anyone who has been convicted of anoffense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously orsubsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offensein this state or any other jurisdiction. When two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction. When two or three convictions result from the same indictment, information, or complaint, from the same plea of guilty, or from the same official proceeding, and result from related criminal acts that were committed within a three-month period but do not result from the same act or from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction, provided that a court may decide as provided in division (C)(1)(a) of section 2953.32 of the Revised Code that it is not in the public interest for the two or three convictions to be counted as one conviction." (Emphasis added.)
{¶ 12} It is a bit unclear what error Appellant is attempting to demonstrate regarding the trial court's interpretation or application of this statute.