DocketNumber: 21AP-334
[…] Appellant does not provide any legal support for his position. The trial court correctly categorized appellant's actions as an appeal, and changed the case designation from a civil complaint to an administrative appeal. {¶ 12} "[I]f a party is unsatisfied with the commission's final determination, the party may appeal that decision to the appropriate court of common pleas." Chenault v. Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.,194 Ohio App.3d 731
,2011-Ohio-3554
, ¶ 11 (10th Dist.). R.C. 4141.282(A) states that "[a]ny interested party, within thirty days after written notice of the final decision of the unemployment compensation review commission was sent to all interested parties, may appeal the decision of the commission to the court of common No. 21AP-334 5 pleas." "The timely filing of the notice of appeal shall be the only act required to perfect the appeal and vest jurisdiction in the court." R.C. 4141.282(C).