DocketNumber: 21AP-334
[…] LEXIS 909
, *5 (Mar. 5, No. 21AP-334 6 2002). The only recourse available to appellant was to appeal to the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas, and that avenue was foreclosed due to his untimely filing. {¶ 15} Appellant's actions are consistent with filing an appeal. The record indicates that appellant sought an administrative appeal, pursuant to R.C. 4141.282, from the April 7, 2021 UCRC final decision. Appellant filed his appeal on May 11, 2021. The trial court found that appellant did not file his appeal within 30 days from the date of mailing as required by R.C. 4141.282(A), and that the court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over the case. {¶ 16} It must be noted that R.C. 4141.282(I) provides that "[i]f an appeal is filed after the thirty-day appeal period, the court of common pleas shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the appeal was timely filed under division (D)(9) of section 4141.281 of the Revised Code. At the hearing, additional evidence may be introduced and oral arguments may be presented regarding the timeliness of the filing of the appeal." {¶ 17} Appellant does not raise as an assignment of error that he is entitled to a hearing, and did not object to the lack of a hearing or raise any additional issues regarding the timeliness of the appeal.