DocketNumber: 2021-CA-41
[…] However, we do not believe that this evidence resolved the entire equation; it did not prove that the product was defective when it left the control of the manufacturer. To demonstrate that element, in the absence of direct evidence, the Simons turned to circumstantial evidence, something that Ethicon argues was foreclosed in the present situation. With the differing opinions from the parties, we turn to the statute for guidance. {¶ 24} R.C. 2307.73(B) states: -9- If a claimant is unable because the manufacturer’s product in question was destroyed to establish by direct evidence that the manufacturer’s product in question was defective or if a claimant otherwise is unable to establish by direct evidence that the manufacturer’s product in question was defective, then, consistent with the Rules of Evidence, it shall be sufficient for the claimant to present circumstantial or other competent evidence that establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the manufacturer’s product in question was defective[.] Ohio courts have weighed in on the issue as well. In State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Chrysler Corp.,37 Ohio St.3d 1
, 6,523 N.E.2d 489