DocketNumber: 2021-CA-41
[…] Larreategui’s version of events, stating generally that the physical evidence pointed to misuse by the surgeon, but it is not our province to put our finger on the scale one way or the other. Based on the testimony and evidence presented at trial and discussed above, we conclude that there was at least some evidence of substantive probative value that favored the position of the Simons and which allowed a reasonable juror to find for them on the question of whether the Ethicon stapler had been defective in manufacture. Causation {¶ 32} The second prong of the test found in R.C. 2307.73(A)(2) states that a -14- plaintiff must also prove that “a defective aspect of the manufacturer’s product * * * was a proximate cause of harm for which the claimant seeks to recover[.]” Proximate cause is defined as a cause that “directly produces an event and without which the event would not have occurred.” Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). It is usually a question of fact in the exclusive province of the jury. Rieger v. Giant Eagle, Inc.157 Ohio St.3d 512