DocketNumber: E-16-074
[…] Brown v. Executive 200, Inc.,64 Ohio St.2d 250
, 251,416 N.E.2d 610
(1980); see also In re Sherlock,37 Ohio App.3d 204
, 206,525 N.E.2d 512
(2d Dist.1987) (implying that refusing to participate in open court, if found unjustified, is “certainly established beyond a reasonable doubt”). {¶ 18} Here, the imposed sanctions were 30 days in jail, a $250 fine, and court costs. These sanctions are within the guidelines of R.C. 2705.05(A)(1), which allows: “For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both[.]” Thus we find no basis to conclude the trial court erred in imposing sanctions. {¶ 19} We next address whether appellant was justified in disobeying the court’s orders. {¶ 20} “An officer of the court must always be held to disobey such instructions at his peril, and must understand that his