DocketNumber: 25826
[…] Davis of purposeful murder, but convicted him of felonious assault and felony murder via the predicate offense of felonious assault. The parties’ arguments address only whether there was evidence of reasonably sufficient provocation to warrant a voluntary manslaughter instruction. The dispositive issue, however, is whether Mr. Davis was prejudiced by the lack of a voluntary manslaughter instruction. {¶19} The State charged Mr. Davis with two types of murder: (1) purposeful murder and (2) felony murder. Section 2903.02(A) of the Ohio Revised Code proscribes “purposely 8 caus[ing] the death of another[.]” Section 2903.02(B) proscribes “caus[ing] the death of another as a proximate result of . . . committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree[.]” Felonious assault, a second degree felony, is defined as “knowingly . . . caus[ing] serious physical harm to another” or “caus[ing] or attempting to cause physical harm to another . . . by means of a deadly weapon[.]” R.C. 2903.11(A); (D)(1)(a). The State charged Mr.