DocketNumber: 2022-CA-14
[…] December 6, 2021 Decision, citing R.C. 3107.07(A). Mother did not appeal this decision and we will not address the consent issue in this appeal. {¶ 11} Even though the probate court found that Mother’s consent was not required, the court was still required to make a separate determination that the adoption was in J.A.M.’s best interest. The parties have different burdens in this analysis. R.C. 3107.161(C) provides: “A person who contests an adoption has the burden of providing the court material evidence needed to determine what is in the best interest of the child and must establish that the child's current placement is not the least detrimental available alternative.” This statute imposed two burdens on Mother as the person contesting the -6- adoption. First, Mother had the burden of providing material evidence with regard to the ultimate best interest question.Id.