DocketNumber: 2022-CA-14
[…] See In re Adoption of M.R.P., 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2022-01-001, 2022-Ohio- 1631, at ¶ 26, 44 (stating that the “third option” of denying the petition and allowing the child the opportunity to develop and maintain a relationship with the father was the least -9- detrimental available alternative). {¶ 17} Further, as explained below, the probate court did address a similar factor when considering the best interest of J.A.M. pursuant to R.C. 3107.161(B). The first factor listed in R.C. 3107.161(B)(1) is “[t]he least detrimental available alternative for safeguarding the child's growth and development.” The court reviewed the evidence presented at the hearing and found that this factor did not favor the adoption.