DocketNumber: 21AP-355
[…] In an exception to this rule, a third party who is in privity with the client may assert a claim 3 R.C. 5302.23(B)(9) provides, "[a]ny transfer on death of real property * * * that results from a transfer on death designation affidavit designating a transfer on death beneficiary is not testamentary. That transfer on death shall supersede any attempted testate * * * transfer of that real property * * *." No. 21AP-355 4 for legal malpractice against the attorney.