DocketNumber: 111296
[…] Therefore, Perez alleges, the trial court erred when it sentenced him to three indefinite sentences. Perez failed to raise this error before the trial court and, therefore, waives all but plain error. Pratts, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 104235,2016-Ohio-8053
at ¶ 34. Additionally, Perez did not raise plain error before this court, so we are not required to consider it. Body, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 109388,2021-Ohio-703
, at ¶ 23. Nevertheless, because we find there was no error and because this court recently addressed this issue, we will discuss it briefly here. R.C. 2929.144(B)(2) provides: If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second degree, and if the court orders that some or all of the prison terms imposed are to be served consecutively, the court shall add all of the minimum terms imposed on the offender under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a qualifying felony of the first or second degree that are to be served consecutively and all of the definite terms of the felonies that are not qualifying felonies of the first or second degree that are to be served consecutively, and the maximum term shall be equal to the total of those terms so added by the court plus fifty percent of the longest minimum term or definite term for the most serious felony being sentenced. In the instant case, the trial court imposed indefinite prison terms on one qualifying offense in each of three separate cases. Perez argues that the language “more than one felony” applies in his cases, despite the fact that his cases cover separate incidents on separate indictments.