DocketNumber: No. 25302
[…] The first assignment of error is overruled.
TWO WORKSHEETS
{¶ 14} Mr. Sandorfs second assignment of error is that because both parents are residential parents of the children, the trial court should have done two child-support worksheets and then compared them to determine the amount of his support obligation. He has argued that that is the only alternative that reconciles the plain language of R.C. 3119.07(A) with legislative intent.
{¶ 15} Under R.C. 3119.07(A), “[e]xcept when the parents have split parental rights and responsibilities, a parent’s child support obligation for a child for whom the parent is the residential parent and legal custodian shall be presumed to be spent on that child and shall not become part of a child support order.” Mr. Sandorf has noted that if that language is given its plain meaning, the court should have presumed that he would spend his child-support obligation on the children and that Ms.