DocketNumber: Case No. 14242
[…] City of Cuyahoga Falls (1987), Case No. 12969 and finds that the actions of the City of Stow in suspending Officer Dawson were void because of its failure to follow the mandates of R.C. 737.12 and R.C. 124.34.
"The court further finds that the recent retirement of the appellant Dawson does not render the appeal moot and, therefore, dismisses the Appellee's motion to dismiss the appeal."
In its appeal from this decision, Stow assigns three errors.
ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR I
"The common pleas court erred in applying 737.12 to this suspension."
R.C. 737.12 reads as follows:
"The chief of police and the chief of the fire department shall have exclusive right to suspend have exclusive right to suspend any of the deputies, officers, or employees in their respective departments and under their management and control, for incompetence* gross neglect of duty, gross immorality, habitual drunkenness, failure to obey orders given them by the proper authority, or for any other reasonable and just causa