DocketNumber: 110919
[…] Martin also reiterates his assertions that the trial court failed to properly consider his claim of self-defense and that the summary-judgment record precluded a finding that Martin was guilty of aggravated assault as a matter of law. In this wrongful-imprisonment action, the parties agree that the first four requirements of R.C. 2743.48(A) are satisfied. This appeal is primarily concerned with the “actual innocence” standard set forth under R.C. 2743.48(A)(5), which requires the claimant to prove that “the offense of which the individual was found guilty, including all lesser-included offenses, was not committed by the individual or that no offense was committed by any person.”7 The claimant bears the burden of affirmatively proving by a preponderance of the evidence his actual innocence of the crimes for which he was convicted and all lesser-included offenses. Ellis v. State,64 Ohio St.3d 391
, 393,596 N.E.2d 428
(1992); see also Doss,135 Ohio St.3d 211