DocketNumber: 24739
[…] In our view, this is not a jurisdictional defect, but was at most reversible error on the part of the trial court to have issued the nunc pro tunc entry on the signature of a single judge. {¶ 20} The Ohio Constitution, Article IV, Section 4(B) provides: “The courts of common pleas and divisions thereof shall have such original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters and such powers of review of proceedings of administrative officers and agencies as may be provided by law.” In the exercise of the General Assembly’s prerogative to establish the jurisdiction of the common pleas courts, R.C. 2931.03 provides: “The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.” Thus, a common pleas court has broad jurisdiction over all criminal cases.