DocketNumber: 1-22-16
[…] , 157-158 (1980). Analysis {¶8} Ohio’s juvenile courts—deriving power solely by statute—are courts of limited jurisdiction. In re Williams, 4th Dist. Washington No. 05CA56, 2006-Ohio- 4657, ¶ 5, citing Carnes v. Kemp,104 Ohio St.3d 629
,2004-Ohio-7107
, ¶ 25 and In re R.K., Cuyahoga No. 84948,2004-Ohio-6918
, ¶ 22. To that end, R.C. Chapter 2152 governs juvenile-delinquency matters. See In re Cross,96 Ohio St.3d 328
,2002-Ohio-4183
, ¶ 11. {¶9} When reviewing a case that originated in the juvenile court, we must consider the purposes underlying juvenile dispositions as set forth under R.C. 2152.01. In re H.V.,138 Ohio St.3d 408
,2014-Ohio-812
, ¶ 9. Those purposes include providing “for the care, protection, and mental and physical development of the juvenile offender”; protecting “the public interest and safety”; holding “the juvenile offender accountable”; restoring “the victim”; and rehabilitating “the juvenile offender.”Id.