DocketNumber: 2021CA00114
[…] REVIEW COMMISSION DECISIONS IF THEY ARE SUPPORTED BY SOME COMPETENT, CREDIBLE EVIDENCE. HERE, THE REVIEW COMMISSION FOUND THAT MS. CARDEN SUBMITTED DOCUMENTS SHE KNEW OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN WERE FALSE. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN REVERSING THE DECISION, AS TESTIMONY AND DOCUMENTARY EVIDENCE SHOW THAT SEVERAL TIMES SHE SUBMITTED NEARLY IDENTICAL ESTIMATES OF HER WEEKLY EARNINGS, DID NOT KEEP TRACK OF HER WORK HOURS, AND DID NOT ATTEMPT TO AMEND HER REPORTS. I. {¶8} In its first assignment of error, Appellant argues the trial court erred in applying a subjective standard of “fraud” for purposes of R.C. 4141.35(A). {¶9} Appellee was found by the hearing officer to have violated R.C. 4141.35(A), which provides in pertinent part: (A) If the director of job and family services finds that any fraudulent misrepresentation has been made by an applicant for or a recipient of benefits with the object of obtaining benefits to which the applicant or Stark County, Case No. 2021CA00114 5 recipient was not entitled, and in addition to any other penalty or forfeiture under this chapter, then the director: (1) Shall within four years after the end of the benefit year in which the fraudulent misrepresentation was made reject or cancel such person's entire weekly claim for benefits that was fraudulently claimed, or the person's entire benefit rights if the misrepresentation was in connection with the filing of the claimant's application for determination of benefit rights; (2) Shall by order declare that, for each application for benefit rights and for each weekly claim canceled, such person shall be ineligible for two otherwise valid weekly claims for benefits, claimed within six years subsequent to the discovery of such misrepresentation; (3) By order shall require that the total amount of benefits rejected or canceled under division (A)(1) of this