DocketNumber: 21CA20
[…] R.C. 2152.01(A) defines the “overriding purposes” of delinquency dispositions as follows: (1) to provide for the delinquent child’s care, protection, and mental and physical development; (2) to protect the public interest and safety, (3) to hold the delinquent child accountable, (4) to restore the victim, and (5) to rehabilitate the delinquent child. H.V. at ¶ 9, citing R.C. 2152.01(A). “The statute further states that these purposes are to be achieved ‘by a system of graduated sanctions and services.’ R.C. 2152.01(A).”Id.
Additionally, R.C. 2152.01(B) requires dispositions to be “commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the delinquent child’s * * * conduct and its impact on the victim, and consistent with dispositions for similar acts committed by similar delinquent children * * * *.” Hence, a juvenile court that is exercising its discretion to impose a delinquency disposition must consider the foregoing principles.