DocketNumber: 21CA20
[…] Indeed, R.C. 2152.19(A)(8) allows a juvenile court to “[m]ake any further disposition that the court finds proper.” Had the legislature intended the 30 community-service hours to be a cap for acts that would be a minor misdemeanor if committed by an adult, then the legislature would have used language to indicate that juvenile courts do not have any discretion to impose more than 30 community-service hours for acts that would be a minor misdemeanor if committed by an adult. Compare R.C. 2152.19(A)(4)(d) with Washington App. No. 21CA20 16 R.C. 2929.27(D) (expressly stating that a “term of community service imposed for a minor misdemeanor shall not exceed thirty hours”). {¶33} Appellant further argues that R.C. 2152.19(A)(8) is a general provision that conflicts with a more specific provision, R.C. 2152.19(A)(4)(d).