DocketNumber: 111080
[…] D.T.C.’s argument is without merit. The juvenile court did not impose a five-year definite term upon any of the violations, much less the drive-by shooting specification. In fact, the juvenile court’s sentencing entry already provides for the relief D.T.C. now requests. D.T.C. was sentenced to serve a minimum aggregate term of 18 months in a secured facility, with the maximum term of her attaining the age of 21. Under R.C. 2152.17(B)(2), which is applicable based on the trial court’s conclusion that D.T.C. was not the primary offender and was merely complicit in the drive-by shooting, the court has discretion “to commit the child to the department of youth services for the specification for a definite period of not more than one year.”