DocketNumber: 104155
[…] 25 (Stratton, J., concurring). That means for “two equally culpable codefendants who are found guilty of multiple offenses and receive identical concurrent sentences,” the poorer codefendant will serve more time in jail than the wealthier one who was able to post bail.Id. at ¶
25-26. “[T]he Equal Protection Clause does not tolerate disparate treatment of defendants based solely on their economic status.”Id. at ¶
7. {¶13} In Ohio, this principle is codified in R.C. 2967.191, which provides in relevant part: The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial * * * as determined by the sentencing court under division (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code[.] {¶14} R.C. 2929.19(B)(2)(g)(i) states that [I]f the sentencing court determines at the sentencing hearing that a prison term is necessary or required, the court shall * * * [d]etermine, notify the offender of, and include in the sentencing entry the number of days that the offender has been confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the offender is being sentenced and by which the department of rehabilitation and correction must reduce the stated prison term under section 2967.191 of the Revised Code. * * * {¶15} “Although the principle of crediting time served seems fairly simple on its face, in practice, it can be complicated when, inter alia, the defendant is charged with multiple crimes committed at different