DocketNumber: 13AP-620
[…] Appellant asserts that because both R.C. 2151.281(A)(1) and Juv.R. 4(B)(1) use mandatory language for the appointment of a guardian ad litem when a juvenile has no parents, the juvenile court's failure to appoint a guardian ad litem is reversible error as a matter of law. The state responds that appellant did not request the appointment of a guardian ad litem, so we may review only for plain error. {¶ 17} R.C. 2151.281 governs the appointment of a guardian ad litem in juvenile court proceedings. In relevant part, the statute provides that "[t]he court shall appoint a guardian ad litem, subject to rules adopted by the supreme court, to protect the interests of a child in any proceeding concerning an alleged or adjudicated delinquent child or unruly child when * * * [t]he child has no parent, guardian, or legal custodian." R.C. 2151.281(A)(1).