DocketNumber: 17-16-06
[…] That statute provides: No person shall engage in sexual conduct with another who is not the spouse of the offender or who is the spouse of the offender but is living separate and apart from the offender, when any of the following applies: * * * The other person is less than thirteen years of age, whether or not the offender knows the age of the other person. R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b). Vanausdal argues that his rape conviction merges with his conviction under R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) for pandering sexually oriented material involving a minor. That statute provides: “No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall do any of the following: * * * Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality * * *.” R.C. 2907.322(A)(1). {¶12} We will first address whether Vanausdal committed the offenses with separate animus or motivation—the third Ruff factor. We conclude that he did. Vanausdal argues that his motivation for both offenses was “sexual gratification.” (Appellant’s Brief at 6-7).