DocketNumber: CA2021-11-139
[…] (Emphasis added.) Such a statement is supported by the record, as Kim moved the trial court to find Davis in contempt in 2019, but that motion was ultimately dismissed pursuant an agreement between the parties. Notably, the agreement between the parties included the addition of $200 to Davis's spousal support obligation, which Davis admits he stopped paying. As such, the trial court did not erroneously find Davis to be a second-time contempt offender. {¶ 35} Regarding the penalty itself, R.C. 2705.05(A) prescribes sanctions for contempt violations, and states that, if the accused is found guilty of the contempt charge, "the court may impose * * * [f]or a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty - 10 - Butler CA2021-11-139 dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both[.]" R.C. 2705.05(A)(1). {¶ 36} Because the trial court imposed a fine of $500 and a 60-day jail sentence, Davis claims the trial court abused its discretion by imposing a penalty greater than the maximum set forth in R.C. 2705.05(A)(1).