DocketNumber: E-21-057
[…] In support of this claim, appellant cites State v. Hand,149 Ohio St.3d 94
,2016-Ohio-5504
,73 N.E.3d 448
. In Hand, the Ohio Supreme Court reviewed the interplay between R.C. 2929.13(F)(6), which requires a mandatory prison sentence for anyone who is convicted of a first or second degree felony and was previously convicted of a first or second degree felony, and R.C. 2901.08(A), which classifies a juvenile adjudication as “a conviction for a violation of the law or ordinance for purposes of determining the offense with which the person should be charged and * * * the sentence to be imposed upon the person relative to the conviction or guilty plea.” Applying these two statutes, the trial court had sentenced Hand to a mandatory prison term for his first and second degree felony convictions because he had previously been adjudicated delinquent of an act that would have been a first degree felony if committed by an adult.