DocketNumber: 100861
[…] The first assignment of error lacks merit. Jury Instruction Regarding MDO {¶45} Under the second assignment error, Dues also claims that the trial court improperly instructed the jury regarding the MDO specification. {¶46} Ohio’s MDO specification designates a defendant as such who is convicted of trafficking or possessing a certain amount of drugs. As pertinent to this case, a defendant trafficking or possessing over 100 grams of cocaine is a MDO. R.C. 2925.03(C)(4)(g) and 2925.11(C)(4)(f). {¶47} R.C. 2941.1410 (“Specification that offender is a major drug offender”) sets forth the general statutory framework for MDO. It provides that “the determination by a court that an offender is a major drug offender is precluded unless the indictment * * * specifies that the offender is a major drug offender.” R.C. 2941.1410(A). The statute also states that “[t]he court shall determine the issue of whether an offender is a major drug offender.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2941.1410(B). {¶48} When a drug offender is found to be a MDO, the penalty is enhanced.