DocketNumber: L-21-1255
[…] Because we find the statute of limitations issue dispositive, we will constrain our analysis to that issue. {¶ 14} The parties agree that appellant’s claim arises under the FELA, Section 51 et seq., Title 45, United States Code. “In 1906, Congress enacted the FELA to provide a federal remedy for railroad workers who suffer personal injuries as a result of the negligence of their employer or their fellow employees.” Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Ry. Co. v. Buell,480 U.S. 557
, 561,107 S.Ct. 1410
,94 L.Ed.2d 563
(1987). To that end, 45 U.S.C. 51 provides that “[e]very common carrier by railroad * * * shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier * * * for 6. such injury * * * resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier.” {¶ 15} Nonetheless, in order to avail the remedies provided under the FELA, a plaintiff must commence an action asserting FELA claims “within three years from the day the cause of action accrued.” 45 U.S.C. 56. In general, “FELA cases adjudicated in state courts are subject to state procedural