DocketNumber: 16-22-03
[…] Assignment of Error No. 2 When the parent has complied with the obligations of the Children Services case plan and significantly remedied the conditions leading to the institution of the case, it is abuse of the discretion for the court to not award the parent custody of their child. -18- Case No. 16-22-03 First Assignment of Error {¶45} In her first assignment of error, Lacey argues that the trial court erred by awarding Dawn custody of L.W. without having a properly filed “statement of understanding.” Controlling Statute {¶46} Lacey contends that Dawn S. was not in compliance with R.C. 2151.353(A)(3) before she was awarded legal custody of L.W. Revised Code 2151.353(A)(3) reads as follows: (A) If a child is adjudicated an abused, neglected, or dependent child, the court may make any of the following orders of disposition: *** (3) Award legal custody of the child to either parent or to any other person who, prior to the dispositional hearing, files a motion requesting legal custody of the child or is identified as a proposed legal custodian in a complaint or motion filed prior to the dispositional hearing by any party to the proceedings. A person identified in a complaint or motion filed by a party to the proceedings as a proposed legal custodian shall be awarded legal custody of the child only if the person identified signs a statement of understanding for legal custody that contains at least the following provisions: (a) That it is the intent of the person to become the legal custodian of the child and the person is able to assume legal responsibility for the care and supervision of the child; (b) That the person understands that legal custody of the child in question is intended to be permanent in nature and that the person will be responsible as the custodian for the child until the -19- Case No. 16-22-03 child reaches the age of majority. Responsibility as custodian for the child shall continue beyond the age of majority if, at the time the child reaches the age of majority, the child is pursuing a diploma granted by the board of education or other governing authority, successful completion of the curriculum of any high school, successful completion of an individualized education program developed for the student by any high school, or an age and schooling certificate. Responsibility beyond the age of majority shall terminate when the child ceases to continuously pursue such an education, completes such an education, or is excused from such an education under standards adopted by the state board of education, whichever occurs first.