DocketNumber: C-200249 C-200250 C-200251 C-200252
[…] Therefore, the convictions are not against the manifest weight of the evidence. See State v. Thompkins,78 Ohio St.3d 380
, 387,678 N.E.2d 541
(1997); Cruzbaez at ¶ 21. Therefore, we overrule Davis’s first assignment of error. III. Court Costs {¶17} In her second assignment of error, Davis contends that the trial court erred when it imposed costs in the case numbered 20CRB-7651. She argues that because the trial court did not impose court costs at the sentencing hearing, it was contrary to law to impose costs in the sentencing entry. This assignment of error is well taken. {¶18} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) states that “[i]n all criminal cases * * *, the judge or magistrate shall include in the sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render judgment against the defendant for such costs.” The imposition of costs is 5 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS mandatory, but the trial court has authority to waive the payment of costs at any time after they are imposed, as long as they are still unpaid. State v. Braden,158 Ohio St.3d 462
,2019-Ohio-4204
,145 N.E.3d 235