DocketNumber: 110050
[…] Accordingly, the second assignment of error is overruled. III. Request for Second Psychological Evaluation In his third assignment of error, Branch argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it refused to allow a second psychological evaluation. The decision to grant one or more psychological evaluations is at the discretion of the trial court. State v. Mathews, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 107120, 2019- Ohio-1366, ¶ 8, citing R.C. 2945.371(A). Specifically, R.C. 2945.371(A) states, “If the issue of a defendant’s competence to stand trial is raised or if a defendant enters a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity, the court may order one or more evaluations * * *”. (Emphasis added.) Therefore, we must determine whether the trial court abused its discretion when it refused to allow a second psychological evaluation. State v. Ballard, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 72989,1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 3488